08 June 2018 [17:25] - TODAY.AZ
Goethe-Zentrum Baku has announced its summer program with the launch of international festival of electronic and experimental music.
A music performance titled "?övq v? H?sr?t" was presented on June 2 as part of the festival, Day.Az
Addressing the event, Goethe-Zentrum Baku director Alfons Hug delivered detailed information about the summer program in Organ and Chamber Music Hall (Kirche).
Then the floor was given to the Secretary-General of the Goethe Institute, Johannes Ebert, who arrived in Baku on an official visit.
Mr. Johannes Ebert expressed his gratitude to Goethe-Zentrum Baku team and said that holding of cultural events promotes an even closer rapprochement between the two countries.
German ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Kindsgrab, as well as the First Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Vagif Aliyev also stressed the importance of the events held by Goethe-Zentrum Baku.
The head of the State Historical and Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" Asgar Alakbarov also addressed the event.
Further, Elchin Shirinov (jazz pianist), talented singers Sarhan Bunyadzade and Zabit Aliyeva, Elshan Munsurov (kemancha), Elchin Nagiyev (tar), and Husameddin Azizov (naghara) presented the project of musicologist Jahangir Selimkhanov "?övq v? H?sr?t".
"?övq v? H?sr?t" is a music performance in which traditional mugham is juxtaposed to contemporary jazz. The project had been specially designed for the Azerbaijan Cultural Year in Germany and performed to critical acclaim at the famous Akademie der schönen Künste (Academy of Fine Arts) in Munich on June 25, 2008, and has never been performed since then.
Sehnsucht (longing) is the eternal motive of the traditional mystical Eastern poetry alluding to the Sufi concept of unearthly love, which in principle does not imply a possibility of union with the transcendent, the Beloved. Two mugham singers - a young man and a woman are the main protagonists of the musical story. The jazz pianist plays all the time strictly in the pauses between the mugham pieces never trying to make an eclectic mixture with mugham.
The musical performance was greeted with a storm of applause.
Goethe-Zentrum Baku is a part of Goethe-Institut, the Federal Republic of Germany’s cultural institute, active worldwide. Goethe-Institut promotes the study of the German language abroad and encourages international cultural exchange. It is not only committed to the promotion of German culture but also of international artistic cooperation.
Goethe-Zentrum Baku builds bridges between Azerbaijan and Germany through cultural diplomacy by organizing exhibitions, presentations, artists talks, lectures, literature readings, concerts, film screenings and many other activities at Kapellhaus, a home to German-Azerbaijan Cultural Association, and in partnership with various local institutions such as the Ministry of Culture, Icherisheher administration and Yarat.
Its summer programme includes the launch of Unsound Dislocation Festival, the Dialogue project curated by Asli Samadova, the Art & Football exhibition curated by Goethe-Zentrum Baku director Alfons Hug and a series of music events that are scheduled throughout June and July.
The Dialogue project pairs site-specific artworks in the buildings originally built for religious purposes: Egyptian artist Youssef Limoud’s Maqam. Poetry of Ruins installation at Neo-Gothic Kapellhaus is coupled with German artist Mischa Kuball’s Five Suns/after Galileo at the 15th century Shah Mosque of Shirvanshahs Palace.
The Goethe-Zentrum Baku policy is to keep up high standards of cultural programming and make all its events free of charge and, thus, accessible to everyone.