24 May 2018 [15:37] - TODAY.AZ
The 2nd IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival, taking place in Baku on May 2-17, has come to an end with a solemn ceremony.
In their remarks, the first adviser to the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Denis Daniilidis, United Cultures Organization head  Paola Casagrande and others stressed a dense calendar of events: musical performances, master classes, a theatre exhibition, film screenings, debates and discussions with internationally acclaimed film directors and musicians, who participated in the festival.
Over 4,000 people visited events organized within the 2nd IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival.
The festival was timed to the 70th anniversary of the Declaration of Human Rights which coincided with 10th anniversary of Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan.
The 2nd IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival  was held with the participation of the embassies of the EU member states accredited in Azerbaijan, as well as the Embassies of Switzerland, Norway, Brazil, Costa Rica, Israel, Peru, Moldova, Mexico, the U.S., and Argentina in Azerbaijan.
Notably, the first IMAGINE Euro Tolerance Festival was held in Baku last October.
A number of well-known film directors, musicians and other artists and performers took part at the festival.