14 July 2017 [16:29] - TODAY.AZ
A concert of graduate of Baku Musical Academy and the Norwegian Education Institution Grieg Academy, Humay Gasimzadah (pianoforte) and graduate of Baku Musical Academy Zhala Aliyeva (cello) has been held at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Hungary.
The event was co-organized by the Azerbaijani and Norwegian Embassies, reported.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Hungary Vilayat Guliyev touched upon the Azerbaijani-Norwegian ties highlighting the importance of similar events in the promotion of the Azerbaijani culture and art that has rich history.
In his speech, Ambassador Olav Berstad noted that 15 years ago he worked in the Norwegian Embassy in Azerbaijan and during the activities he had the opportunity to look more closely at the rich Azerbaijani culture and arts.
Before the start of the concert, the performers honored with a minute of silence the memory of two-year old Azerbaijani resident Zahra Guliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Allahverdiyeva killed as a result of another provocation of the Armenian armed forces on July 4.
Afterwards, the young musicians performed famous works of Azerbaijani and Norwegian composers. The excerpts from the works of Edvard Grieg, Fikrat Amirov and other classical and contemporary composers sounded at the concert.
Since the beginning of the 1990s Azerbaijan and Norway have developed an increasingly strong relationship. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on June 5, 1992. The Norwegian embassy in Baku was opened in June 1998.
The co-operation has been growing especially in the field of energy, and several Norwegian companies have established themselves in Baku.