Baku to mark 50th anniversary of film "Shur"
03 July 2017 [11:58] - TODAY.AZ
Baku’s International Mugham Center will host a literary-musical evening devoted to the 50th anniversary documentary "Shur" on July 4.
The event is co-organized by M?d?niyy?t’ TV channel and ‘Azerbaijan’ TV and radio channel, Trend Life reported.
Honored artists Azad Shukurov, Nuriya Huseynova, Firuz Sakhavet, Sabuhi Imanov, mugham singers Ayten Magerramova, Abgul Mirzaliyev, Ayshan Mekhdiyeva and others will perform on the same stage.
The creative team of the film will share memories about working on the film. Film Director is Arif Gaziyev and operator  is Rasim Ocaqov. The film features a symphonic mugham "Shur" by Fikret Amirov.  The conductor is a prominent Azerbaijani conductor Niyazi  Hajibeyov.
"Shur" is one of the major mughams and seven main modes in Azerbaijani music.
One of the most valuable monuments of the material and spiritual culture of the nation contains seven main modes - Rast, Shur, Segah Shushtar, Bayaty-Shiraz, Chahargah, Humayun and three collateral kinds - shahnaz, sarendj, chargah in some other form.