30 June 2017 [11:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Japanese “Va-Liqa” music band has performed in Baku.
Addressing the event, Japanese Ambassador to Baku Teruyuki Katori and Head of Khatai Executive Authority Razim Mammadov highlighted the importance of the concert, Azertac reported.
The officials stressed developing friendly relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan in recent years.
The speakers noted that both countries are interested in expanding relations, adding such cultural events contribute to further fostering cultural ties.
The group "Va-Liqa", headed by producer Takata Terutoshi promotes Japanese culture in the world. To date, the group has given more than 300 concerts around the world.
"Va-Liga" is also a guest of  the Silk Way Festival that takes place annually  in Sheki.
Azerbaijan and Japan have very strong political relations and successfully cooperate in scientific, cultural and industrial areas.
Japan was one of the first countries to support Azerbaijan's forward-looking oil strategy.  A number of important projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan through the financial support of Japan, while very important infrastructure projects had already been commissioned in the country through Japanese government`s loans.
Last the year Baku hosted Japanese Culture Day, while an exhibition of Azerbaijani and Japanese artists entitled "Azerbaijan meets with Japan” took place in Berlin.