17 March 2017 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Palace invites young spectators to enjoy a gala concert on the Novruz holiday on March 24.
"Asiman" dance group, "Decel qizlar" dance ensemble, finalists of the children's pop song festival "Zima", popular Azerbaijani singer, winner of Eurovision 2011 Eldar Gasimov and others will delight the audience with their fascinating performances, Trend Life reported.
And of course, beloved Novruz characters- Kechal and Kosa will also join the spring feast.
The colorful show will be free of charge for children of the families of martyrs and veterans of the Karabakh war, children deprived of parental care, those who need special care and children with disabilities.
Every year on March 20-21, Azerbaijan celebrates ancient and beloved holiday Novruz, which reflects national values. This holiday falls on the spring equinox. According to the ancient solar calendar, this day marks the beginning of spring and the New Tear. The end of winter and the beginning of spring is celebrated not only in Azerbaijan but also in many other countries of the East.
The important Novruz symbols are khoncha (a tray with sweets, nuts fruits and dyed eggs on) and samani( green shoots from wheat seeds).