Acclaimed artist opens his solo exhibition in Gabala
19 August 2014 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
A solo exhibition of Rashad Mehdiyev, an acclaimed artist, member of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists, honorary academician at the Russian Imperial Academy of Arts and designer of the logo of the Baku International Grand Prix Shotgun, has opened in Gabala as part of the Grand Prix.
Visitors to the exhibition included local residents, foreigners and sportsmen.
Prior to the opening of the exhibition, Mehdiyev told AzerTAc that 14 works would be on display here. He praised attention of Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva to the Azerbaijani culture and arts.
“Through this exhibition I want to present my works to a wider audience and promote Azerbaijan`s culture among foreign sportsmen and guests,” he said.
Mehdiyev has had his works exhibited in the European Office of the UN in Vienna, as well as in many cities, including St. Petersburg, Moscow, and Baku. He won a contest among artists from TURKSOY countries in 2001.