Azerbaijani dancer to perform at London Royal Opera House
31 July 2014 [11:06] - TODAY.AZ
Timur Askerov, the only soloist of the Mariinsky Theater from Azerbaijan will perform at the Royal Opera House in London with the Mariinsky Theater's ballet troupe.
The tour of the Mariinsky Theatre's Ballet and Orchestra in London started from July 28 and will last until August 16.
The Mariinsky Theater is expected to present its best performances including "Swan Lake", "Romeo and Juliet", "A Midsummer Night's Dream", "Marguerite and Armand ", "The Firebird", "Apollo", "Cinderella", and "Concerto DSCH".
The event involves both leading soloists well-known around the world and young artists.
Timur Askerov is a graduate of the Baku School of Choreography. He performed at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre and the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet named after T.G. Shevchenko in 2008-2011.
Since 2011, Askerov has been working in the Mariinsky Theatre. He is the winner of the "Spirit of Dance" in the category "Rising Star" by Ballet magazine in 2012, prizewinner at the XII International Ballet Dancers' and Choreographers' Competition in Moscow in 2013, and recipient of the Azerbaijan Presidential Youth Prize for Culture in 2013.
Askerov was recognized as the best male dancer in duet nomination of the International Ballet Competition and contest of choreographers that took place at the Bolshoi Theatre in 2013.
His repertoire includes Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadère, Swan Lake, Don Quixote, The Nutcracker, Carmen-Suite, The Legend of Love, Le Corsaire and Chopiniana.
With the Mariinsky Ballet, Askerov have toured around Europe, Asia and America.