“Azerbaijan Art Festival – 2014” ends
29 July 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The final exhibition of "Azerbaijan Art Festival - 2014" took place in the Baku Creative Center exhibition hall on July 26.
The festival, organized by the Culture and Tourism Ministry , Baku Creative Center and Nar Mobile company, was implemented in the framework of "Azerbaijan Art Festival - 2014" project.
Artists Lala Agayeva, Asim Samedli, Mekhriban Shamshaddinskaya, Parviz Asadov and Samra Akhundova exhibited their works in exposition.
Addressing the festival, Director of Baku Creative Center Emin Yasinov thanked all the guests and shared his impressions of the event.
He noted that "Azerbaijan Art Festival - 2014" was held very successfully and surpassed all expectations.
Honored art artist Ziyadkhan Aliyev underlined the importance of such kind of events in development and formation young artists.
The participants were awarded with diplomas.
The exhibition toured some regions of Azerbaijan such as Astara, Lerik, Yardimli, Barda, Goranboy, Ganja, Shamkir, Gazakh and Agstafa from July 2 till July 26.
The main aim of the festival was to find out talented artists and disclosure of their creativity.