Jubilee Int'l Festival of Bard Song ends in Baku
23 July 2014 [14:50] - TODAY.AZ
The tenth jubilee International Festival of Bard Song, held in Baku State Song Theatre named after Rashid Behbudov came to an end.
The event was co-organized by Baku Bard Song Club and the Youth and Sport Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Concert programs were attended by Alexandr Vanin (Kaliningrad), Anna Lancberg (Germany), Vigantas Kazlauskas (Vilnius), Aleksey Kudravcev (Czech), Javid Imamverdiyev (Baku), Robert Kur (Miass), Chingiz Bahadov, Vesta Solyanin, Helena Gurfinkel, Michael Gantman and Olga Vasilyeva, Sony and Libi Lores (Moscow), Olga Solovyova and Maxim Denisov (Tula), Lily Savitskaya (Azov) and Olga Zalesskaya (Minsk).
Addressing the event, President of Baku Bard Song Club and Festival Javid Imamverdiyev spoke about the aim of the festival.
"Much has been done in this regard but there is still a long way to go to develop and promote the art song," he said.
The festival was dedicated to three events, namely 90th anniversary of Bulat Okudzhava, the 80th anniversary of Yuri Vizbor and 40th anniversary of the Baku Bard Song Club.
About 80 famous bards from Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Israel, USA, Canada, Germany and France took part in the festival. The concert was also attended by members of the Baku Bard Song Club.
The festival was held from May 9 to July 21.