Shaki hosted magnificient days under Silk Road Music Festival
05 July 2014 [10:37] - TODAY.AZ
The magnificent Silk Road Music Festival is underway in Shaki city with grand performances.
The fifth International festival began on July 1 and will run till July 5.
The Chairman of Azerbaijan Composers Union, Professor Firangiz Alizadeh said: "This year our festival is celebrating its fifth anniversary. One year has passed since the fourth international festival was held unnoticeably and now we are enjoying the dynamic festival days, filled with bright events."
She also noted that last year the festival guests were delighted with the performances of the "Seven Beauties" ballet of the Azerbaijan's great composer Gara Garayev, which was held in the open air. "So, this year we decided to perform the ballet on the "Rast" symphonic Mugham of legendary Niyazi," she said.
"Russia's well-known team - "Hermitage" Symphony Orchestra from St. Petersburg - will give the audience an unforgettable experience by brightly performing classical works at this year's festival," she added.
The festival that started with the ballet continued with performance of Istanbul ensemble "Modern folk Muzic".
The team successfully performs both in Turkey and abroad and for the first time presented its music in Shaki. The ensembles' repertoire includes Turkish folk songs and classical compositions and world known pieces of music.
At the event, the team performed samples of Turkish popular and folk music, as well as Azerbaijani folk songs and works of Azerbaijani composers.
Speaking after the concert, the Cultural Adviser to Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan, Seyyid Ahmet Arslan said that music, dance and folk groups in Turkey were invited to the festival for the third time and took part in it with great joy.
Moreover, an exhibition of the International Organization of Turkic Culture TURKSOY was opened in the frame of the festival.
Secretary General of TURKSOY Dusen Kaseino said: "I am very happy to be in Shaki. I've heard a lot about this city. But I am for the first time in this beautiful place. As TURKSOY we are participating in this annual festival for the third time. I would like to point out that Shaki is the ideal venue for holding international festivals."
He also noted that artists representing TURKSOY praised ancient and rich history of Shaki, its architectural monuments and magnificent nature.
TURKSOY plans to hold festivities, concerts and paintings and arts exhibitions with putting on display the national costumes of 11 Turkic speaking countries during the festival.
The festival program includes performances of Indian group "Nrityarupa", Azerbaijan ensemble of ancient musical instruments, Baku Marionette Theatre, Chinese song and Dance Ensemble.
The program of the festival also presents a fashion show of national costumes of 11 Turkic-speaking countries.
As part of the festival, a concert of the winners and participants of Eurovision song contest is also expected, which will definitely bring new emotions, colors and rhythms to the cultural event.
The "Silk Road" Festival in Shaki is a joint project by Azerbaijan's Composers Union and the executive power of Shaki. It is also supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Foundation supporting the national heritage of Azerbaijan.