Azerbaijan’s opera singer joins Int’l Music Festival
24 June 2014 [12:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Honored Artist, solo singer of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia Dinara Aliyeva will perform in an international music festival "Prague Proms" in Prague, the Czech Republic.
Aliyeva will perform at the concert version of "La Traviata" by Giuseppe Verdi on July 3, AzerTag state news agency reported.
For ten years now Prague Proms had been one of the biggest music festivals of classical and jazz music held in Prague. The festival, which combines concerts of pure classical music and jazz, musicals and film soundtracks chamber, brings together stars from jazz, blues, gospel and classical.
Dinara Aliyeva has graduated from the Baku Academy of Music. A soloist of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, she performed leading roles from 2002 till 2005.
Aliyeva became the soloist of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia in 2009.
Laureate of Bulbul, Maria Callas, Elena Obraztsova, and Francesco Vinas Operalia international competitions and the holder of the honor medal of Irina Arkhipova`s International Fund for musical figures, Dinara Aliyeva has performed at the Vienna State Opera and the Latvian National Opera as well.