Shaki to host harmony of natural and musical grace
19 June 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
The city of Shaki in northern Azerbaijan will enjoy the fifth International musical festival "Silk Road" on July 1-5.
"Every year the festival is gaining more popularity. The number of participating countries, acting within the framework of the festival program is steadily increasing. Uniqueness and originality of the "Silk Road" Festival in Shaki lies in the concerts and performances being held in the open air, amid historic attractions of this ancient and beautiful corner of Azerbaijan," Azerbaijan Composers Union reported.
This year, some special attention is given not only to the countries of the "Great Silk Road", but also to the Turkic-speaking countries.
For the first time, the festival will be attended by guests from Northern Cyprus, Macedonia and Montenegro. An interesting program is also expected to be held by the famous team from Istanbul:"Modern folk toplulugu".
The festival will kick off with a ballet based on a music of the famous symphonic Mugham "Rast" by famous Azerbaijani composer Niyazi.
Art groups from India and China will give their theatrical performances of the national traditional arts for Shaki residents and guests of the festival. The performances will include dances, singing, playing on the national instruments, choral music, as well as exotic national costumes and ancient rites.
The program of the festival will include a fashion show of national costumes of 11 Turkic-speaking countries and special musical performances organized by the International Organization of Turkic Culture TURKSOY.
The final day of the festival will feature the gala concert of Russian Symphony Orchestra "Hermitage" from St. Petersburg.
Hosts of the festival will present a fascinating program with participation of Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, ensemble of ancient musical instruments, Puppet Theatre and famous singers.
As part of the festival, a concert of the winners and participants of Eurovision song contest is also expected, which will definitely bring new emotions, colors and rhythms to the cultural holiday.
Artists from seven countries will show on the canvases their observation of the festival.
Shaki has been one of the major cities along the Silk Road for centuries. The city boasts of its great silk factory that produced silk products for over four centuries.
The "Silk Road" Festival in Shaki is a joint project by Azerbaijan's Composers Union and the executive power of Shaki. It was also supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Foundation supporting the national heritage of Azerbaijan.