"The Steppe Man" to be screened in Italy
27 May 2014 [09:27] - TODAY.AZ
An Azerbaijani movie titled "The Steppe Man" (Cholchu) is set to participate at the Salento International Film Festival-2014 in Italy.
"The Steppe Man" (Cholchu), nominated in the two categories of "Best Foreign Language Feature Film" (Directed by Shamil Aliyev) and "Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film" (Salome Demuria), will be screened during the festival to be held on June 21-28 in Salento.
The film has already taken part in over 17 international film festivals and forums, and received a number of awards.
The story of the movie revolves around a steppe man living far from cities. His father introduces him to steppe life. After his father's death, he meets a young woman from a nearby village, and she transforms his life, leading him towards a big and unfamiliar world.
"The Steppe Man" is Azerbaijan's official submission for the Best Foreign Language Film Award category in the 2014 Academy Awards.
Vidadi Hasanov is the movie's scriptwriter. Rafig Guliyev, the director of photography, Rafig Nasirov and Ibrahim Khalil Aminov the production designers, Rauf Aliyev the composer, and Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev the producers.
The film stars Bahruz Vagifoglu, Vidadi Hasanov, Javidan Mammadov, Salome Demuria, Vusal Mehraliyev and others.