“Nakhchivan–The Cradle of Humankind” 2nd International Art Festival opens in Nakhchivan
23 May 2014 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
“Nakhchivan–The Cradle of Humankind” 2nd International Art Festival has kicked off at the “Nakhchivangala” History and Architecture Museum Complex in the city of Nakhchivan to mark the 90th anniversary of the Autonomous Republic.
Chairman of the Artists Union of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Ulviyya Hamzayeva made a speech at the event.
“The foundations of care about culture and attention to cultural development in Azerbaijan were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. And this policy is today being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev,” she said.
“Bahruz Kangarli Museum was set up, a new building of the Union of Artists of the Autonomous Republic was constructed, and the exhibition hall named after Bahruz Kangarli was created in Nakhchivan in recent years.”
Hamzayeva thanked Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov on behalf of festival participants for assistance in and attention in organizing the event.
Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Autonomous Republic Sarvan Ibrahimov also addressed the ceremony.
The Minister noted Nakhchivan was known as one of the cultural centers of the East for its rich culture.
He also noted that works of Nakhchivan’s artists had been demonstrated in many countries abroad, including the USA, Germany, Turkey, Bulgaria, Iran, and the Netherlands.
The official opening ceremony was followed by performance of musical bands of Nakhchivan.
The festival brings together 33 artists from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, Italy, and Ireland.
On May 23, an exhibition of works by the artists participating in the festival will be held at the exhibition hall after Bahruz Kangarli at the Union of Artists.