Alexander Rybak gives concert in Baku - PHOTOS
17 May 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
Alexander Rybak, a Norway-based singer, violinist and the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 2009, has presented a new program at the Heydar Aliyev Center in a joint concert with students of the Azerbaijan Art Gymnasium.
Speaking prior to the concert, Norway`s ambassador in Baku Erling Schoenberg praised the organization of the event and lauded the role of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The concert consisted of three parts - the first introduced the young musicians from the Art Gymnasium, the second was a joint performance of the students with Rybak, and the third presented the violinist’s solo appearance. The program also featured Rybak’s signature hits and famous compositions.
Rybak won the 54th Eurovision Song Contest in Moscow, Russia, with a record 387 points, singing "Fairytale", a song inspired by Norwegian folk music.