8th International Motor Show BIMS 2014 underway in Baku - UPDATE
15 May 2014 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
The 8th International Motor Show (BIMS) and the 1st Caspian International Boat Show (CIBS) opened in Baku Expo Center on May 15.
Iteca Caspian and its British partner, ITE Group plc, organized the events.
"BIMS 2014", a leading international automobile event in the Caucasus region, brings together 85 companies from 14 countries, including Azerbaijan and foreign manufacturers, as well as distributors and dealers of world-famous brands of vehicles.
The exhibitors include the distributors of international passenger car manufacturers such as Bentley, Toyota, Lexus, Volvo, and many others.
Motorcycle dealers are also presenting new models from leading international manufacturers such as Aprilia, Suzuki, Harley Davidson, and Vespa.
The commercial sector is demonstrating heavy vehicles, dump trucks, and semi-trailers from companies such as MANN and HOVA, while the section devoted to vehicle parts, oils, filters, and other automotive chemical products is given a prominent place at the exhibition.
"BIMS 2014" exhibition provides all the dealers and companies in the automobile industry with a wonderful opportunity to demonstrate their products and prove their position in Azerbaijan's market.
The exhibition is taking place alongside the 1st Caspian International Boat Show (CIBS 2014) exhibition, which is presenting the latest yacht and motor boat products.
"CIBS" 2014 brings together 44 companies from 14 countries, including Azerbaijan, Austria, the UK, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, the U.S.A., Turkey, Ukraine, Sweden, and Japan.
The "CIBS 2014" visitors will have an opportunity to meet the leading companies of the yacht industry.
The widest range of motor boats and relevant products for active leisure, including motor and sailing yachts, equipment and materials for marinas and yachting clubs, and equipment for extreme water sports, fishing, and athletes and those who enjoy active leisure on the water, are presented at the exhibition.
Azerbaijani State Maritime Administration's Deputy Chief Ehtiram Rahimov said it is necessary to interest the country's youth in ships and yachting sports.
"Several years ago, this kind of sport was in embryo," he said. "The country's dynamic development was reflected in all spheres, including sports. Azerbaijan's Yachting Sports Federation intends to hold a series of activities for its promotion, including trainings with the help of foreign experts. Holding such exhibitions with the active participation of young people is welcome."
The exhibitions will run until May 17.
The 8th Baku International Motor Show BIMS 2014 will take place at the Baku Expo Centre from 15-17 May.
The show will gather Azerbaijani and foreign producers, distributors and dealers of word famous brands of vehicle and components under one roof. The event is a prominent platform for making business contacts and discussing issues in the development of the automotive business and service infrastructure.
The exhibition is visited by professionals and motoring fans, representatives of government bodies, senior managers and specialists from companies in the industry, representatives of banking and insurance and the owners of car repair and servicing businesses.