YARAT announces opening of spring session of Future Shorts festival
02 May 2014 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
The demonstration of the new spring selection of the largest world short films festival will be held in Baku on May 15. Contemporary Art Space YARAT will be acting as the organizer of this show once again.
For the present day, this festival covers 90 countries, 300 cities, six continents and offers 1,400 demonstrations per year throughout the world.
Over the 10 years history of its existence, the festival has gained attention of movie fans over the large territory from Finland to Mexico. The festival gives opportunity for professionals and newcomers all over the world to become a part of international cinematographic community.
The spring season of Future Shorts includes seven films.
Before the start of the main show it is expected demonstration of the movie "Zavod" ("Factory") - video report about YARAT's experimental art-project, realized during the last year. In the frames of this project, 26 young artists have created a number of installations transforming the space of abandoned air-conditioner factory.
In addition, hot drinks, balloons and many pleasant impressions for spectators are being expected during the show!
The show will be held on May, 15 at the Green Theatre.
The show will start at 9 p.m.