Open Door Days start in Baku
09 April 2014 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
Cultural centers and museums under the Culture and Tourism Administration of Baku will mark the traditional Open Doors Day on April 18.
Open Doors Day declared in connection with the International Day for Monuments and Sites is aimed at promoting national richness of Azerbaijan.
Meanwhile, a virtual tour to the world famous museum, the Hermitage in Saint Petersburg, Russia, will be organized at the "Gencturist" club of Heydar Aliyev Center at Yasamal district of Baku. The visitors can also visit a number of memorial houses, cultural centers and galleries on this day.
The International Day for Monuments and Sites was proposed by the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) on April 18, 1982 and approved by the General Assembly of UNESCO in 1983.
The day is aimed at raising public awareness about the diversity of cultural heritage of humanity, their vulnerability and the efforts required to protect them.