Isfar Sarabski sets to attend Saint-Germain festival
26 March 2014 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
Acclaimed Azerbaijani jazz pianist Isfar Sarabski will perform at Festival Jazz à Saint-Germain-des-Prés Paris to take place in the French capital in May.
Following his acclaimed concert at the Duc des Lombards club in December, the Isfar Sarabski Trio is set to make a triumphant return to Paris.
Isfar`s concert is supported by The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS).
The website of the festival said: “Born in 1989 in Baku, Azerbaijan, Isfar Sarabski was merely twenty when he won First Prize in the Solo Piano competition at the 2009 Montreux Jazz Festival.
His success led to his name’s entry in the Golden Book of Young Talents in his native country, and he was awarded the title “Honorary Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic”, a country where jazz has continued to bloom since the Thirties. Isfar’s music skilfully mixes classical American origins with mugam, traditional Azerbaijani music, to form mugam-jazz-fusion with such emblematic artists as Vagif Mustafazadeh (the father of “jazz princess Aziza”) or Bayati Shiraz.”