Azerbaijani-Italian music night takes place in Baku
15 March 2014 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
An Azerbaijani-Italian music night has today been held at ADA University in Baku as part of the visit of president of Italy`s Friuli Venezia Giulia region Debora Serracchiani.
The event started with presentation of products manufactured in Friuli Venezia Giulia region.
Speaking before the start of the night, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo expressed confidence the event would contribute to developing relations between the two countries.
“Today we determined new dimensions in terms of building contacts and relations between Italian regions and Azerbaijan. Regions play an important role in our modern life, particularly in the case of autonomous region like Friuli.”
Debora Serracchiani hailed her visit in terms of establishing new relations between Friuli region and Azerbaijan. She described her meetings in Baku as fruitful.
The night featured performance of music pieces by Davide Liani, Giuseppe Verdi, Ennio Morricone, Vincenzo Bellini and Antonio Vivaldi.