Azerbaijan knows last three contenders for ESC 2014
25 February 2014 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
The third heat of the Azerbaijani Boyuk Sehne took place in Baku. It was the last heat before the national final to be held on March 2nd. The expert jury sent three candidates, whose performance they considered vocally and visually the strongest, to the final.
It was a real vocal "fight" in the semi-final of Böyük S?hn?. Six candidates gave their best to reach the Azerbaijani national final. Like in the last two shows, they performed the cover versions of popular music.
A guest from Greece, Dimitris Kontopoulos, was one of the juries. He is one of the most famous Greek music composers known for his dance-pop music. Among juries were experts from the show business and the Azerbaijani arts scene: Fuad Aliyev, Tunzale Gahraman, Sarah Bodalbhai and Murad Dadashov.
The show was presented by Husniye Maharramova and Tural Asadov. Sofia Tarasova, the Ukrainian representative in the 2013 Junior Eurovision Song, was a guest in the show.
At the end, when all the songs have been performed, the contestants delivered a fairy-tale like concert, with the hosts playing the queen and the king, and the semi-finalists appearing on stage in the vivid colourful costumes. All together, they delivered a brilliant show.
During the allocation of points, Khana Hasanova and Dilara Kazimova proceeded directly in the final. The third finalist should have been chosen by the jury. They spoke once more their pros and cons and their opinions, and gave Erkin Osmanli the third ticket to the Azerbaijani final.
The final of Boyuk Sehne will take place next Sunday on March 2nd.