17 February 2014 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Solo Exhibition by Rashad Alakbarov
A solo exhibition by a prominent artist Rashad Alakbarov will open in the Museum of Modern Art in Baku on February 21, 2014.  Rashad is a conceptual artist who creates innovative installations which challenge the viewers' expectations by using incongruous objects to create shadows that resemble familiar scenes or patterns.
Rashad Alakbarov graduated from the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts in 2001, where he specialized in Decorative Arts. Rashad's work was among the work chosen to represent the art of Azerbaijan at the 52nd Venice Biennale in 2007.
In Spring 2013, his work «Lost in translation. This too shall pass» was featured in the Love Me Love Me Not show at the International Venice Biennale (Yarat pavilion).
Rashad Alakbarov is represened locally and internationnaly by a non-profit “Yay” gallery showing the most talented and promising young artists as well as more established artists from Azerbaijan.
Rashad’s works are kept in Museums and private collections in Germany, France, Italy,
Switzerland, Poland, Austria, Turkey UAE.
An exhibition will be on till March 20, 2014.