Made in Azerbaijan "The Steppe Man" sets to join Cinema Mundi festival
11 February 2014 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
The Steppe Man (Cholchu), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev, will be screened at the 5th Cinema Mundi International Film Festival in Brno, the Czech Republic.
Script writer of the film is Vidadi Hasanov, while director of photography is Rafig Guliyev.
Production designers are Rafig Nasirov and Ibrahim Khalil Aminov; composer is Rauf Aliyev, and producers are Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev.
The film stars Bahruz Vagifoglu, Vidadi Hasanov, Javidan Mammadov, Salome Demuria, Vusal Mehraliyev and others.
Previously the film “Steppe man” was presented on 17 international film festivals and forums
and received a number of awards. It was sponsored by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and produced on Azerbaijanfilm studio. In 2013, the film has been honored with “Humay” National Award.
Also, “Steppe Man” has represented Azerbaijan in the list of the 86th “Oscar” award.
The main objective of CINEMA MUNDI is to bring the best of world`s production to Brno. The basic criterion is nomination for Academy Award – also known as Oscar in Best Foreign Language Film category. There are 76 of them this year. Around a half of them is going to get to the shortlist for Czech audience. In its fifth year, CINEMA MUNDI is giving a chance to learn about cinematography of exotic countries like Nepal, Ecuador or Cambodia and other countries.