Narimanbayova to represent Azerbaijan in Paris "Theatre and Ballet" expo
04 February 2014 [15:27] - TODAY.AZ
Nigar Narimanbayova will represent Azerbaijan at the international "Theatre and Ballet" exhibition, which will be held in Paulia Rosa gallery in Paris from February 20 till March 16.
The gallery, situated in the heart of Paris on the Charlemagne Street, is a favorite place of Parisians and tourists.
The exposition will feature a new series of Narimanbayova's paintings called "All life is a theatre".
"The exhibition will showcase my new series of paintings, consisting of five paintings, filled with phantasmagorical, unusual images and reveals the theme of the theater with a new magic angle," Narimanbayova noted.
Famous artists Yelena Rizayeva, Maria DeMarco, Dina Lebedeva and Andrei Tyrtyshnikov will also display their works at the exhibition.
Nigar Narimanbayova, who lives and works in Paris and Baku, was graduated from Azerbaijan State Art School after Azim Azimzade and All-Union State Institute of Cinematography after Gerasimov in Moscow. She has participated in a number of national and international art exhibitions in France, Germany, Austria, and Azerbaijan.
Narimanbayova is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan and the International Association of Art. Her paintings are displayed in the exhibition halls of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan as well as in private collections.