Isfar Sarabski gave concert in Cannes with support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation - PHOTOS
04 February 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the acclaimed Azerbaijani jazz pianist Isfar Sarabski has performed at the 3rd edition of Midem Festival in Cannes, France.
Azerbaijan rented the Diane Salon in the Majestic Hotel to host an evening of mugham jazz in the company of virtuoso pianist Isfar Sarabski, winner of the 43rd Montreux Jazz Competition.
The four-day Midem Festival was a key element of Midem, the leading international business event for the new music ecosystem, organised by Reed MIDEM.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation was sponsor and partner of the festival.
Isfar Sarabski performed works by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Vagif Mustafazade.
Books and brochures made by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on Azerbaijani mugham, jazz, pop music have been distributed to the audience.
Midem Festival is a valuable platform to launch talent on the international stage. The rich line-up presents industry executives with a unique opportunity to discover and source new talent while providing artists with the perfect context to perform and connect with the right players of the music ecosystem.
Isfar Sarabski studied classic piano for eleven years at the Bulbul Music School and graduated as Major – Classical concert piano at the Baku Music Academy, the national Conservatoire.