Azerbaijan hosting intellectual marathon
17 January 2014 [16:31] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan hosted for the first time a unique intellectual marathon called "What? Where? When?" on January 11-12.
The event was organized by Azerbaijan's Club of Intellectual Games "Icherisher" - part of the Azerbaijan's Intellectual Clubs Association - with the support of the Youth Foundation under the president of Azerbaijan.
Marathon participants played for 16 hours and answered a total of 333 questions set forth by some of the best editors in the world.
At the end of the game, Balash Kasumov team - from General Producer of Azerbaijan Television of the "What? Where? When?" - became the winner of the marathon. Another team named "Slon v Udave" with Nigar Ibrahimova as the captain became the second. "Everest" team led by Gunel Babayeva won the bronze medal.
"I am very pleased that the "Icherisheher" club organized this very original and unique project for our country's intellectual movement," Alexey Ulanov told AzerNews.
"This became possible thanks to the support of our partners - Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan, and Qaradagh Hill hotel, which hosted the event."
Ulanov said participants of the marathon were interested in the format of the competition.
"In the future, we plan to hold the 2nd Baku marathon, which may have already become international," he added.
"What? Where? When?" is an internationally popular game in which teams of six people are asked intellectual questions and are then given a minute for discussion to come up with an answer.
This game becomes more and more popular in Azerbaijan in recent times, attracting not only youth, but also adults. Clubs like "Icherisheher", "Azerbaycan", "Diplomat", "Iqtisadchi", "Turan" and "Ateshgah" host different intellectual games weekly.
Being the flagship of the intellectual movement in Azerbaijan, "Icherisheher" club operates with the support of the State Historical Architecture Reserve "Icherisheher" under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, and brings together about 30 teams, including Azerbaijan's seven best teams out of ten according to the international rating. The club regularly holds tournaments and championships and club's teams participate in different international competitions, consistently gaining the highest results.
"Icherisheher" club held the final stage of Azerbaijan's Intellectual Clubs Association's Cup in December, 2013. Moreover, the club plans to hold an international tournament on the "What? Where? When?" game - The 2nd Cup of Icherisheher in summer of 2014.
The 1st Cup of Icherisheher took place in August, 2013 and attracted considerable interest of strongest intellectuals of the world, including stars of the Moscow "What? Where? When?" elite club.
During the season of 2013/2014, the club for the second time holds three rounds of the international synchronous games, which regularly bring together more than 500 teams from 100 cities of 20 countries.
Moreover, intellectuals from around the world participating in synchronous games get acquainted with informational text, introducing the history and world value of the Old City of Baku. The best teams in the first three rounds are invited to Baku to participate in the internal international tournament.