"Melodies of Vera District" to amuse Baku citizens
02 January 2014 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
A musical show titled "Melodies of Vera District" will be presented by famous Georgian movie and theater stars at the Heydar Aliyev Center on January 17.
Renowned Georgian artists, such as Vakhtang Kikabidze, Sophia Nizheradze, Nodiko Tatishvili, Stefan Ketato, as well as soloists of the Georgian Ballet and Opera House and the I.Sukhishvili Folk Dance Band will star the show.
The movie by Giorgi Shengelaia cinematized on the same name operetta and filmed back in 1973 won a tremendous recognition in Georgia and abroad.
Subsequently, the musical based on this movie was directed by the French film director and choreographer Redha Benteifour in August 2012. The dramatics, the music, the performing art, the choreography and the special effects featuring the show create a very special performance of its own.
The musical tells the story of Pavle, a poor cart-driver, and his two girls, Maro and Tamro. The girls have a dream to take classes at a ballet school, but Pavle cannot afford such a luxury. Vardo, a laundress, decides to help the little girls. For that purpose, she steals a cattle, firewood and a mink coat from a rich merchant's house.
She warms up Pavle's house with the stolen firewood and pays tutorship for the girls' ballet classes. Vardo gets caught for larceny. All the laundresses in the neighborhood go on strike in Vardo's support. Scared chief of local police sets Vardo free and enlists the girls in the ballet school.
A noteworthy detail is that 25 presentations of the show in Georgia were sold out for each and every performance.