IDEA and YARAT! unite under joint project - PHOTOS
17 December 2013 [12:13] - TODAY.AZ
IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Union, founded by the Vice-President of Haydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, and “YARAT!” Contemporary Art Space have implemented a joint project “From Waste to Art”. Within the project, 3000 plastic bottles were collected and used for making a decorative New Year’s tree in the Samad Vurgun Str. in Baku.
The decorative New Year’s tree was made by English artists, Nicholas Blake Sayers and Glendon Michael Casey who are well-known in the U.S., Scotland, Netherlands, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan and other countries for their works and handicrafts made of waste. The project was also attended by a large number of volunteers.
The decorative tree with 7 meters of height and 4.2 meters of diameter indicated possibility of alternative routes of getting artificial New Year’s trees without cutting pine trees in the parks, the forests and harming to environment.
It should be mentioned that, “Pepsi Azerbaijan” has collected the bottles utilized for the decoration of the tree, in Baku.