Solemn event on Azerbaijani culture in Hamburg ended - PHOTOS
07 December 2013 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation continues to implement series of projects to popularize the Azerbaijani culture all over the world. Another event on this regard has been held in Hamburg with support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany.
The event has been arranged at the historical Borsensaal Hall and featured a painting and photo exhibitions.
One of the stands reflecting 19 pieces of painting by talented youngsters is called “Germany through the eye of an artist”. The concept of the photo exhibition is to present works of young artists, who have never been in Germany, with a creative thinking. As part of the project held since 2008, three winners of the contest will travel to Germany, as well as visit galleries, museums in Berlin and attend master classes of famous German artists.
Photos reflecting the life of Germans who live in Azerbaijan since 19th century has been showcased in a separate stand. The photos tell about Siemens brothers who built Europe`s largest copper smelting plant in Gadabay region of Azerbaijan and the work and life of thousands of other Germans in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani ambassador to Germany Parviz Shahbazov highlighted rapidly developing relations between the two countries. He also praised expansion of the political, economic, cultural and scientific relations both in the bilateral format and within international organizations.
He stressed the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in holding this event. The ambassador also highlighted series of cultural events held with the support of Azerbaijan`s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in various countries.
The diplomat also provided an insight into the history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov also attended the event which brought together leading political, social and cultural figures of Germany, as well as Azerbaijanis living in the country.
The event also featured a concert of Azerbaijani virtuoso jazzman, winner of the Montreux Jazz Festival Isfar Sarabski.