95th anniversary of Gara Garayev celebrated in Moscow
19 April 2013 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
A solemn event marking the 95th anniversary of great Azerbaijani composer, USSR People's Artist Gara Garayev has been held at the Moscow State Conservatoire.
Organized by the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry, the event was supported by the Azerbaijani Embassy in the USA and Russian Culture Ministry
The event was attended by Russian public figures, Azerbaijani Embassy staffers, representatives of the diplomatic corps in Moscow, Russian Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and Azerbaijani diaspora, as well as Azerbaijani Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu and Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev.
Opening the event, the ambassador noted that Gara Garayev was a composer of not only Azerbaijani people, but all the Soviet peoples. "Gara Garayev was honoured with the highest awards of the USSR. He left a very bright trace in the music history of the 20th century."
The Grand Symphonic Orchestra conducted by Elshad Bagirov performed Don Quixote symphonic gravures and suite from ballet The Path of Thunder by Gara Garayev.