Mahsati Ganjavi`s 900th birthday to be celebrated
25 February 2013 [14:32] - TODAY.AZ
On May 3-5, in Baku and Ganja city, the British companies Silk Road Media and Hertfordshire Press publishing house jointly with the Nizami Ganjavi International Center will hold the Open Central Asia Book Forum 2013 – an international book forum and literature festival on 900th jubilee of poetess Mahsati Ganjavi, who contributed to the development of Azerbaijan poetry.
The opening ceremony will be attended by former President of Kyrgyzstan Roza Otunbayeva, as well as Baroness Susan Greenfield, the British scientist and writer and international publishers.
Aiming at concentrating attention on the development of literature and the book publishing industry in Azerbaijan and Central Asia, the festival will include book readings, presentations of forum participants` books, master classes on poetry, prose, literary translation and speed-reading.
Within the event, a literature contest in 3 nominated categories will take place. The winner will have an opportunity of his or her book to be published by Hertfordshire Press and to participate in the London Book Fair 2014.