Premiere of musical project arranged in Int'l Mugham Centre
28 January 2013 [19:18] - TODAY.AZ
A premiere of musical project of the Azerbaijani singer Gunay Mirzayeva and Francesco Maggio was held in International Mugham Center.
The project was implemented in cooperation with the International Mugham Centre and Italian ensemble Contempoarte with the support of the Italian Embassy in Azerbaijan. Media partner is the Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Company (manager of the project is art director of the Azerbaijani television Etibar Babayev.)
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mario Corco Stefano Baldi told that this project is very important in development of cultural relations between these two countries.
Francesco Maggio and Gunay Mirzayeva presented a synthesis of the Azerbaijani and Italian music.
On February 4, the concert under this project will be held in
Florence at the Palazzo Medici Riccardi.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Intiqam Babayev noted in his remarks the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in promotion of Azerbaijani culture abroad.  This concert will help to promote Azerbaijani culture in Italy. Azerbaijan is an important partner for Italy, he added.
Azerbaijani national song, mugham was performed by Miralam Miralamov.