Azerbaijan joined Int'l Book Fair - PHOTOS
12 October 2012 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
An International Book Fair kicked off in Frankfurt, Germany. Officials of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Director of National Library of Azerbaijan participate in the 63rd international book fair.
Azerbaijan`s 40sq m-pavilion will feature presentation through special advertising printed materials on the country`s history, as well as culture, realities on Karabakh, and tourism potential.
The Azerbaijani panel displays 350 kinds of printing products with over 700 books, magazines, booklets. For five days more than 7,500 exhibitors from over 110 countries and more than 286,000 visitors take part. The Frankfurt Book Fair is considered to be the most important book fair in the world for international deals and trading.
The event enables them to get acquainted with innovations in this sphere. As usual, each year the fair has one honorary guest.
The Frankfurt Book Fair is the world's largest trade fair for books, based on the number of publishing companies represented, as well as the number of visitors.
It is held annually in mid-October at the Frankfurt Trade Fair grounds in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. The first three days are restricted exclusively to trade visitors; the general public can attend on the last two.
The Frankfurt Book Fair has a tradition that spans over more than 500 years. Soon after Johannes Gutenberg had invented printing in movable letters in Mainz near Frankfurt, the first book fair was held by local booksellers. Until the end of the 17th century, it was the most important book fair in Europe.
Representatives from book publishing and multimedia companies from all over the world come to the Frankfurt Book Fair in order to negotiate international publishing rights and licensing fees.