ASAIF to join int'l culture festival
02 October 2012 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
Activists of Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF) will take part in the International Festival of Culture, which will be held from 3 to 8 October at Renmin University in Beijing.
According to ASAIF, at the festival its Azerbaijani participants will present a comprehensive picture of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, talk about the Azerbaijani culture, cuisine and music.
ASAIF will be supported at the event by the Azerbaijani Embassy in China, as well as Azerbaijani businessmen. Renmin University is one of the oldest universities in China. Among other foreign students, representative of Azerbaijan also study in this university.
Currently, five Azerbaijani students have completed their studies at the university with honors degree.
ASAIF – Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum started in 2001 by organizing summer forums for the Azerbaijanis studying abroad. The organization was registered as “Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum” in 24 September 2010.
ASAIF has board of directors (18 countries), board members (40 countries) and regular members. The structure of the organization consists of Azerbaijani youth, who has accepted the country’s development priorities as their own development and who works hard to successfully represent Azerbaijan abroad.