British state minister: Azerbaijan may take leading role in ensuring energy security of Europe
20 October 2010 [17:33] - TODAY.AZ
Rich energy resources gives Azerbaijan potential to assume a leading role in ensuring European energy security, British State Minister for European Affairs David Lidington said today at a meeting at the Azerbaijan University of Languages speaking on Azerbaijan's role in Europe.
"The transit of the Azerbaijani gas to Europe through Turkey via the South Corridor would provide Europe with a new and important source of energy," he said. "It would also be beneficial for Azerbaijan as a gas supplier, and for the regional countries looking for new export routes to the energy market."
Meeting the EU norms and standards will allow Azerbaijan, as well as other countries participating in the EU Eastern Partnership Program, to bring its energy market close to Europe's.
"Azerbaijan, as well as the EU, needs to exchange experiences and practices to do this," Lidington said.
There is also potential for the EU-Azerbaijan collaboration in energy efficiency, which should contribute to reduce costs of consumers, create more efficient and open markets and study of global climate change.
The minister's visit is aimed to further strong bilateral relations and to bring British and Azerbaijani businesspeople together to find new opportunities for supporting prosperity in both countries.