Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran sign final protocol on construction of Kazvin-Resht-Astara railroad
20 June 2008 [09:09] - TODAY.AZ
The construction of the Kazvin-Resht-Astara railroad is planned to complete by 2012, reported a source from the Azerbaijan Railway Administration.
Thus, the Azerbaijan-Russia-Iran meeting of the work groups, engaged in the implementation of the international North-South transport corridor finished in Baku yesterday.
At the session the Iranian side informed about work conducted in the construction of the Kazvin-Resht-Astara railroad, the execution of documents, signed at the previous sessions of the trilateral meeting, was considered.
At the same time, the sides discussed proposal of the Russian side "joint concept of cooperation", touching upon the project of works acceleration. During the discussions it was decided to prepare a business-plan of the said concept.
A final protocol was signed by results of the meeting. Iranian side is committed to finance construction of the railway section from Kazvin to Resht. The works in this direction have been completed by 90%.
Azerbaijani side should modernize a railway section from Yalama to Astara extending to over 500 km, construct 4 station roads (each of 1959 meters), customs and border points, a wheel replacement point as well as a 101 meters bridge.