Azerbaijan's grid to be completely upgraded by 2020
08 February 2008 [17:12] - TODAY.AZ
Bakielektrikshebeke, power distribution company in Baku, plans to completely upgrade Azerbaijan's grid by 2020, Baba Rzayev, chief of the company, told a press conference.
According to him, the company receives electricity from AzerEnergy through 110 kilovolt power lines in five directions.
“Most of the power transmission lines are obsolete and aging. They were constructed in the 1940s and 1950s. We carry out the reconstruction, repair and upgrading work. 110 kilovolt lines and substations, also 35, 10, 6 and 0.4 kilovolt networks have been repaired. 60% of 110 kilovolt lines were reconstructed. 3 transformers of 100 kilovolt, 12 transformers of 35 kilovolt, 274 transformers of 2 kilovolt were established last year. We are replacing the overhead power lines with underground cables. More than 700km power transmission lines were commissioned. More than 200 transformer stations were built in the suburban areas in Baku. All these activities helped us to avoid overloading in December and January in bad weather conditions", he noted.
Rzayev added that the company employs 3,500 people, including 275 hired workers. He said the average monthly salary was AZN 328 and there will be a 23% rise this year.