Azerbaijani and Turkish businessmen expanding ties with Kazakhstan
07 February 2008 [12:41] - TODAY.AZ
Ahmed Erentok, chairman of the Board of Azerbaijani-Turkish Businessmen Association, paid a visit to Kazakhstan.
According to the press service for the Association, during the meeting he met with Azat Peruashev, chairman of the National Economic Chamber of Kazakhstan, and discussed  potential for cooperation.
Peruashev was informed about the ATIB and Union of Black Sea and Caspian Confederation of Enterprises (UBCCE). Peruashev expressed readiness for cooperation, stressing that there is a great potential for it.
Erentok announced that during the meetings of the UBCCE delegations in the European Commission on October 10 of 2007 it was decided to hold a joint conference "Ecological problems of the Caspian and Black Seas" this year. In this connection Erentok proposed to hold the event in Kazakhstan.
In the framework of the visit Erentok held meetings in the embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey to Kazakhstan, as well as the state-owned KazMunayGaz.