AzeriGas says raids are effective to collect gas bills
21 April 2007 [15:21] - TODAY.AZ
The collection rate for gas has been pushed up after AzeriGas cut off supply to defaulting customers. The villa owners have begun to pay off the bills.
AzeriGas press officer Kamandar Eyvazli told APA-Economics that the three-day raid helped increase the collection rate, even the percentage exceeded the indicator for last month.
"There are about one million customers owing various amounts for gas. Through raids, we cut supply to some 100 defaulters in Nasimi District, Baku. The process is under way in other regions now," he added.
He added that the company's bill collecting officers undergo pressure.
"An official of Yasamal District Executive Committee owe AZN 1,700 for gas consumption but he threatened our officer attempting to cut off supply to his house," he noted.
AzeriGas warned customers on April 16 that it would cut off gas supply to defaulters. Arkivan and Kosakul settlements of Masalli region were completely cut off. Many customers in Absheron, Naftalan, Hajigabul, Aghsu, Neftchala and other districts were also left without gas.