Agreements signed at Germany-Azerbaijan business forum
16 February 2007 [20:26] - TODAY.AZ
A number of agreements have been reached during Germany-Azerbaijan Business Forum held in Berlin by Azerbaijani embassy, Economci Development Ministry and Azpromo.
Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AzPromo) told APA that Bakielectricshebeke (Baku Power Network) and Siemens AG signed a ?30mln agreement on construction of power plants in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan's Improtex Trucks & Buses signed an exclusive representation agreement with Liebnerr-Export AG and a ?3mln deal with MAN, and an exclusive representation agreement and a ?2.3mln deal on purchase of vehicles with Faun.
Nakhchivan Furniture Factory and Bio Ethanol Arnburg signed an agreement on establishment of a joint venture in Azerbaijan, ADES and MARK.AT inked a memo of understanding, Baku Talabat Gablari and Remax signed a ?450 agreement, Karvan L and Clariant Iberica SA signed a $250,000 agreement and some companies come to preliminary agreement on cooperation.
The forum was attended by state and government officials from the both countries, over 30 Azeri businesspeople, some 200 German companies and organizations.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev, German Economy and Technologies Minister and Azerbaijani Economc Development Minister delivered a speech at the event.