Babayev meets ECO Secretary General
09 February 2007 [15:48] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Minister of Economic Development Heydar Babayev met with Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khurshid Anwar.
Heydar Babayev informed Mr. Anwar about the economic reforms conducted in Azerbaijan, and described them as a success.
Minister said development of the non-oil sector is one of the priorities in his country's economic policy.
Babayev said Azerbaijan is involved in a number of regional projects including the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway projects, adding this plays a huge role in integrating into the world economy.
Minister Babayev said he believes the recently established Azerbaijan Investment Company will contribute to the improvement of the non-oil sector in his country.
Heydar Babayev pointed to the importance Azerbaijan places on cooperation with international economic organizations including the ECO.
He added the fact the ECO's ninth summit of Heads of States and Governments and sixteenth summit of the Council of Ministers were held in Baku last year, is a manifestation of this.
Khurshid Anwar said he welcomes the economic progress Azerbaijan achieved.