Washington, D.C. to host US-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership Commission's meeting
07 February 2007 [21:24] - TODAY.AZ
The inauguration of the Economic Partnership Commission between the United States and Azerbaijan in Baku today highlighted macroeconomic policy, trade and investment, economic development, energy security, and some other issues, American co-chair of the Commission, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs Daniel Sullivan said.
He said that the discussions were fruitful and productive, APA reports.
Azerbaijani co-chair, Azerbaijan Finance Minister Samir Sharifov noted that Intergovernmental Memorandum has been signed on establishment of Economic Partnership Commission, and this is an example of development and expansion of Azerbaijan-US relations. The minister stated nine agreements were signed at the end of the inauguration.
Sharifov said that they agreed on further expansion of the dialogue between the governments in the field of macroeconomic policy and development. The meeting also focused on Azerbaijan’s acceleration to the World Trade Organization (WTO), adaptation of Azeri legislation to market economy principles and WTO needs, anti-corruption measures, improvement of business climate, continuation of Open Airspace Dialog. Azerbaijani side informed about the ongoing reforms in judicial system.
"We decided to hold the next meeting of the Commission in Washington in 2008. At the same time, video-conferences and TV bridges will be organized once in a term. We consider that today's meeting was an important step in US-Azerbaijan relations and is an indicator of the elevation of the relations to the highest level," he said.
Minister said that during the discussions on combating corruption and bribery, Azerbaijani Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov gave information about establishment of the department to combat corruption and relevant amendments to Azerbaijani legislation.
"US side noted that Azerbaijani side is working on three laws. They are behavior codex of government employees, legislation on draft laws on controversy of interests and judicial reforms. The important direction of combating corruption is independent courts," he said.