MAZ sends two airfield passenger buses to Azerbaijan
05 February 2007 [21:30] - TODAY.AZ
Minsk Automobile Plant /MAZ/ has sent two airfield passenger buses MAZ-171075 to Azerbaijan. The buses were purchased by the state concern Azerbaijani Airlines – AZAL for the work in the Heydar Aliev Airport in Baku.
As BelTA was told in the MAZ public relations center, an agreement on purchasing the buses was reached in the course of the CIS summit held in Minsk last autumn. The passenger compartments and driver's cabs will be equipped with additional air conditioners to make trips more comfortable.
MAZ specialists have left for Azerbaijan to send the buses in operation and to render necessary technical support.
MAZ designed the first MAZ-171 airfield passenger bus at the beginning of 2006 and first presented it in February at the national airport Minsk. Thus, MAZ became one of the three producers of such machines in Europe. All Minsk airfield buses are made under individual orders.
The minimum busload makes 122 people or 5 people per one square meter. The floor level under the road makes 300mm. Passengers can quickly get on and off due to six 1,2-meter doors the bus has. The bus driver has its own door. The bus dimensions are as follows: length - 14,4 meters and width – 3,15 meters.
According to the MAZ public relations center, in 2006 MAZ was making 15 bus models of 43 types. The company has designed and made pre-production models of MAZ-171 and city MAZ-206 buses. Last year MAZ produced 1,692 buses or 65.2% more against 2005.