Georgia hopes to sign free trade agreement with Turkey soon
05 February 2007 [12:33] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian Minister of Economics and Infrastructure Giorgi Arveladze said that they hoped to sign a free trade agreement with Turkey in the near future.
Delivering a speech at a meeting organized by the Turkish-Georgian Businessmen Association in Tbilisi, Arveladze stated that they paid close attention to the problems of Turkish investors doing business in Georgia.
Pointing to the rapidly growing commercial and economic cooperation between Turkey and Georgia, Arveladze noted that many important Turkish firms invested in their country.
Arveladze, who expressed their hope to sign a free trade agreement with Turkey soon, declared that they attached great importance to the activities of Turkish firms and they desired bigger companies to make investments based on production.
Arveladze said that they were ready to give all kinds of assistance on this issue.
Furthermore, Turkish Ambassador in Tbilisi Ertan Tezgor who attended the meeting as well, indicated that problems concerning the commercial and economic relations between the two countries were quickly solved.
Tezgor added that an agreement aiming to avoid double taxation would be signed between Turkey and Georgia in the near future. EkoTurk