Internet providers to offer IP telephony service
03 February 2007 [17:56] - TODAY.AZ
IP telephony service has been provided in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev's order effective January 1, Communications and Information Technologies Minister Ali Abbasov said.
He noted that IP telephony service can be provided by Internet companies. "Licensed Internet providers can offer this service," he said.
The minister believes IP telephony will take an active role in organizing communications services meeting international standards.
He said Intel, Microsoft and Cisco will render assistance to Azerbaijan in some fields.
"President Aliyev met with heads of Intel, Microsoft and Cisco in Davos. These companies will take active part in production and export of electronics equipment, development of human resources etc. in Azerbaijan. Microsoft chairperson Bill Gates told the president he will cooperate with Azerbaijan in the development of technology-intensive economic sectors," he said. APA