EU energy strategy supports Azerbaijani gas delivery to Central Europe
11 January 2007 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
European Commission released energy strategy of the European Union.
European Commission president Jose Manuel Barroso stated that the aim of the organization is to protect Europe from challenges of globalization.
"Common European respond to climate changes, energy security, energy supply to consumers and business sector make the formation of energy strategy necessary. Recent crisis in connection with energy supply and controversy between Russia and other countries made clear the significance of energy independence of Europe. We need a new energy strategy that ensures security of energy delivery to Europe," the document says.
The project on Caspian gas pipeline to Central Europe through Azerbaijan and Turkey is also noted in the strategy. The participation of non EU members in gas delivery projects causes some problems in coordination of the project, APA's bureau reports.