Deals signed in BICEX totaled $7mn
29 June 2006 [09:11] - TODAY.AZ
According to the results of the trading sessions held in the currency section of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) yesterday, USD/AZN average weighted rate was AZN 0.8954/$1.
As APA reports, the opening price of the morning session held in the BEST (Bourse E-system of trades) system was AZN 0.8950/$1 and interbank deals concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool constituted $5.85mn and average rate of manat for USD decreased 0.0005 to AZN 0.8955/$1 at the end of the session.
interbank deals concluded on USD/AZN T+0 tool in the day session of BEST formed $1.5mn and average rate of manat was AZN 0.8950/$1.
So, as results of the both sessions, volume of BEST totaled $7mn or AZN 6 268 535 on USD/AZN tool.
Each bargain was on average $1,000,000.
In the interbank credit market operating within the BEST system BakIBOR index calculated on the basis of bids by banks having the status of market-maker formed 15.38% per annum on manat and 15.15% per annum on US dollar on 90-day tool.
No bank bargains on credit tools were signed in the whole day.