Azerbaijani Emergencies Minister: "No one will purchase buildings built without expert opinion"
27 June 2006 [22:41] - TODAY.AZ
"We have written to several building companies constructing buildings without expert opinion. Thus, some businessmen engaged in building activity ignore important issues," Azerbaijani Minister for Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov told journalists.
The Minister said safety rules are not obeyed in some new buildings under construction which leads to lack of expert opinion and dangerous situations later on.
"The constructed buildings should be delivered by gas offices, fire-fighting offices, water, architecture and other establishments. Several companies ignore our warnings. I warn that these companies will not be able to sell their apartments to anyone. No organization will want to own buildings built without expert opinion. Building companies are provided with suitable opportunity in the capital but this should not be abused," Mr.Heydarov said.
The Minister also said there is little distance between most of the newly built buildings and their yards. Therefore, problems occur to take rescue facilities to a building in case of emergency.
He said electric cables around the historic buildings represent danger and noted these cables will be removed and reconstructed under the ground in near future.
"These are historic buildings nut they have great danger of burning as their roofs were asphalted. Hot and windy weather cause fire in such buildings," the Emergencies Minister stated, according to APA.