Shares of Siazan Industry Equipment put in investment competition
22 June 2006 [09:12] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani State Committee for Management of State property announces investment competition on stocks of Siazan Senaye Gihaz (industry Equipment) OJSC. 99.7% of its stocks as well as 14.7%-portion of workforce were put into competition.
As APA reports, besides Azerbaijani investors the foreigners can also join the competition. The bidder who offers maximum investment and takes efficient commitments upon itself and have modern experience in its work will be preferred.
Siyazan Senaye Gihaz OJSC deals with production and sale of consumer goods and as of May 1, 2006 its authorized capital constituted AZN333492, number of its issued stocks is 166746, nominal cost per stock is AZN2, number of stocks put into the competition is 166 254, total nominal cost of them is AZN332508.
It started in 1986 and occupies 30033.3 sq. meters, it employs 37 people, its undertakings are AZN34771 and salary and other debts are AZN5369, credit debts are AZN805.
Within 30 days after the contract is signed, 5% of the bided investment should be transferred to its account and At least AZN100, 000 has to be transferred to the state budget.
At least 20,000 privatization cards have to be submitted to the State Statistical Committee and foreign investors have to submit privatization options as well. Besides, the bidders have to submit bank guarantee of AZN30,000 for participation.
The deadline is July 14 and offers will be evaluated July 18.